służba zastępcza

English translation: substitute military service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:służba zastępcza
English translation:substitute military service
Entered by: wolf4jc

14:51 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: służba zastępcza
wojskowa służba zastępcza
wolf4jc
United States
substitute military service
Explanation:
http://www.tsmc.com/schinese/f_employment/f04_join/f0402_con...
http://www.dayshine.com.tw/hr/i03.asp
Selected response from:

Stelm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternative service
Barbara Gadomska
4substitute military service
Stelm


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative service


Explanation:
Selective Service System: Fast Facts
Conscientious Objection and Alternative Service A conscientious objector is one
who is opposed to serving in the armed forces and/or bearing arms on the ...
www.sss.gov/FSconsobj.htm - 21k - 2 Kwi 2005

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search