pojazd pozaprzodkowy

English translation: off-face machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pojazd pozaprzodkowy
English translation:off-face machine
Entered by: drugastrona

13:32 Jan 27, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: pojazd pozaprzodkowy
w CV: operator pojazdów pozaprzodkowych. Nawet w googlu nie mogę znaleźć żadnego przykładu takiego pojazdu
drugastrona
Poland
off-face machine operator
Explanation:
OPERATOR POJAZDÓW
POZAPRZODKOWYCH I
(SAMOJEZDNYCH)
MASZYN
POMOCNICZYCH
ccccccccccc
OFF-FACE
MACHINES AND
(SELF-PROPELLED)
AUXILIARY
MACHINES
OPERATOR)
http://www.nauka.gov.pl/g2/oryginal/2013_05/59a7bfbf75a72172...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3off-face machine operator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2shuttle car
The Kat
1non-production vehicle
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-face machine operator


Explanation:
OPERATOR POJAZDÓW
POZAPRZODKOWYCH I
(SAMOJEZDNYCH)
MASZYN
POMOCNICZYCH
ccccccccccc
OFF-FACE
MACHINES AND
(SELF-PROPELLED)
AUXILIARY
MACHINES
OPERATOR)
http://www.nauka.gov.pl/g2/oryginal/2013_05/59a7bfbf75a72172...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Kat: Nie wiem czy ufam temu tlumaczeniu. Wydawca materialow wybuchowych to nie jest "a person who spends blasting materials", ale "dispatcher" albo "distributor of explosives".
4 hrs
  -> Większość haseł jest nieźle przetłumaczona. Przodek jest face w kopalnictwie. Wózek przodkowy jest shuttle car.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shuttle car


Explanation:
Nie wiem czy bylaby roznica pomiedzy przodkowym a pozaprzodkowym pojazdem.


    Reference: http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/yadda/element/bwmeta1.element.baztec...
The Kat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-production vehicle


Explanation:
zgaduję, że „pojazd pozaprzodkowy” to taki nie związany bezpośrednio z „produkcją”, czyli wydobyciem (urobku) w/na przodku ... ?

---------

These DPFs, used at the mine with heavy-duty production and non-production vehicles, were evaluated at the Diesel Emissions Research Laboratory -https://goo.gl/O1Fqiw

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search