regale górnicze

English translation: mining regalia//the right to extract raw materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:regale górnicze
English translation:mining regalia//the right to extract raw materials
Entered by: Robin Gill

18:27 Nov 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining law
Polish term or phrase: regale górnicze
"[On]próbował przekonywać większość Izby do zgody na to, by ropa podlegała zasadom regale górniczego, które mogło dać gwarancje inwestorom pewności ich praw wydobywczych."
Robin Gill
Poland
mining regalia//the right to extract raw materials
Explanation:
Regale górnicze – wyłączność na poszukiwanie i wydobycie kopalin, zastrzeżona dla panującego, także na gruntach nienależących do monarchy.

Regale górnicze oparte było na zasadzie, że wszystko, co znajduje się w ziemi głębiej niż sięgał pług, a niekiedy brona, należy do panującego. Było to oddzielenie praw do użytkowania wnętrza ziemi od praw do użytkowania jej powierzchni[1].
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regale_górnicze

ccccccc
uż za panowania pierwszych Piastów w okresie monarchii wczesnofeudalnej
w Polsce, podobnie jak na zachodzie Europy, regale górnicze
stanowiło ważne źródło dochodów panującego


In the Middle Ages, the right to extract raw materials
and ore (known as the mining regalia), just like in the other countries of
Europe, was the kings’ previlege and at the same time an essential source
of their profits.

https://repozytorium.umk.pl/bitstream/handle/item/1319/SIT.2...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4king's exclusive mining rights
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3mining regalia//the right to extract raw materials
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
king's exclusive mining rights


Explanation:
As short as can be, based on:
Regale górnicze – wyłączność na poszukiwanie i wydobycie kopalin, zastrzeżona dla panującego, także na gruntach nienależących do monarchy.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regale_górnicze

No idea whether any equivalent exists regarding UK monarchs.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mining regalia//the right to extract raw materials


Explanation:
Regale górnicze – wyłączność na poszukiwanie i wydobycie kopalin, zastrzeżona dla panującego, także na gruntach nienależących do monarchy.

Regale górnicze oparte było na zasadzie, że wszystko, co znajduje się w ziemi głębiej niż sięgał pług, a niekiedy brona, należy do panującego. Było to oddzielenie praw do użytkowania wnętrza ziemi od praw do użytkowania jej powierzchni[1].
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regale_górnicze

ccccccc
uż za panowania pierwszych Piastów w okresie monarchii wczesnofeudalnej
w Polsce, podobnie jak na zachodzie Europy, regale górnicze
stanowiło ważne źródło dochodów panującego


In the Middle Ages, the right to extract raw materials
and ore (known as the mining regalia), just like in the other countries of
Europe, was the kings’ previlege and at the same time an essential source
of their profits.

https://repozytorium.umk.pl/bitstream/handle/item/1319/SIT.2...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Many thanks for this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search