w warunkach istniejących zagrożeń

English translation: hazardous environmental conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w warunkach istniejących zagrożeń
English translation:hazardous environmental conditions
Entered by: Małgorzata Buawa

14:59 Nov 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: w warunkach istniejących zagrożeń
Deklaruję z pełna odpowiedzialnością, ze wyrób spełnia wymagania prawa polskiego i U.E. w zakresie wprowadzenia na rynek i do użytku w podziemnych wyrobiskach zakładów górniczych w warunkach istniejących zagrożeń'.
Małgorzata Buawa
Poland
hazardous environmental conditions
Explanation:
In mines, practically almost all the types of factors under highly hazardous environmental conditions occur, ...

-----

Hazardous environmental conditions: dust, gases, fumes, vapors - https://goo.gl/ioauBz

--------

The miners work under hazardous environmental conditions caused by the high humidity and poor ventilation, the presence of flammable and toxic gases, corrosive water and dust, and the dangers of rock falls and mine collapses - https://goo.gl/Qsrk2H
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hazardous environmental conditions
geopiet
4in the conditions of existing hazards
Andrzej Ziomek
3in hazardous conditions
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in hazardous conditions


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-25 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hazardous condition is anything that has the potential to be harmful, cause injury, or have adverse health effects on someone or something. When we are talking about a property, an example of a hazardous condition could be ice, snow, water, uneven flooring, or even poor lighting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-25 15:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: IN POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the conditions of existing hazards


Explanation:
tłumaczenie bardziej dosłowne

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  grzes: sounds weird to my ear
14 hrs
  -> I don't insist, however, "w warunkach istniejacych zagrozen" does not sound good in Polish either, imo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hazardous environmental conditions


Explanation:
In mines, practically almost all the types of factors under highly hazardous environmental conditions occur, ...

-----

Hazardous environmental conditions: dust, gases, fumes, vapors - https://goo.gl/ioauBz

--------

The miners work under hazardous environmental conditions caused by the high humidity and poor ventilation, the presence of flammable and toxic gases, corrosive water and dust, and the dangers of rock falls and mine collapses - https://goo.gl/Qsrk2H

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: yes
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search