bodnia

English translation: well cellar/well pit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bodnia
English translation:well cellar/well pit
Entered by: Ewa Chojnowska

09:30 Mar 13, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / wellbore overhaul
Polish term or phrase: bodnia
Wyrobisko górnicze nazywane jest szybikiem, a były to w tamtym okresie wykopy o przekroju kwadratowym, robione wokół otworu wiertniczego dla pomieszczenia więźby rur okładzinowych; spotyka się też takie nazwy jako bodnia, kopanka, studnia, a wieża wiertnicza, trójnóg jest niewłaściwie nazywana szybem.
Ewa Chojnowska
well cellar/well pit
Explanation:
tak się to nazywa
Selected response from:

Janusz Dubis
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well cellar/well pit
Janusz Dubis
2foreshaft
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well cellar/well pit


Explanation:
tak się to nazywa


    Reference: http://https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/c/cell...
Janusz Dubis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foreshaft


Explanation:
rura pierwsza, zwykle blaszanka,
służąca do prowadzenia przewodu
wiertniczego
http://studzionka.net.pl/słownik górniczy 1949.pdf

foreshaft
https://glosbe.com/pl/en/bodnia

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search