przebieraczka

English translation: sorter

10:23 Mar 14, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: przebieraczka
Definicja wg słownika j. polskiego: "kobieta pracująca w zakładzie kopalnianym, ręcznie wzbogacająca urobek przez usuwanie okruchów skały płonnej"
Tomasz Rylek
Poland
English translation:sorter
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1picker
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1sorter
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorter


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Płoska: First thing that came to my mind, used in publications, but hand-picking is also used in this context.
2 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picker


Explanation:
https://translatica.pl/translatica/po-angielsku/przebieraczk...

In another context:
A waste picker is a person who salvages reusable or recyclable materials thrown away by others to sell or for personal consumption. There are millions of waste pickers worldwide, predominantly in developing countries, but increasingly in post-industrial countries as well.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_picker

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Płoska: See the above, I'd say they are synonyms: "Mineral sorting is the oldest method of solid – solid separation in the mining industry. Based upon visual recognition, hand picking was used by early man to separate desired metals or ore minerals"
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Karolino. Tak, one są bardzo podobne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search