wody spągowe

English translation: floor water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wody spągowe
English translation:floor water
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:19 Aug 11, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Polish term or phrase: wody spągowe
Niestety, kontekst jest skąpy. Chodzi o raport środowiskowy dla nowej kopalni węgla:

W tej części ROŚ omówiono możliwości wystąpienia oddziaływania na wody podziemne, w tym pojawienie się ascenzji wód spągowych o wysokiej mineralizacji, co może zwiększyć mineralizację wód kopalnianych wydobywanych na powierzchnię.

W googlu słabo się pojawia, w słowniku hydrogeologicznym nie ma. Takie coś znalazłem:

Są dwa podstawowe rodzaje ścieków pokopalnianych:
 wody spągowe, które zawierają zawiesinę węgla brunatnego oraz żwiru, piasku, gliny, iłów
itp. Przed zrzutem do rzek lub jezior wody takie powinny być oczyszczone na osadnikach. Jak
pokazuje przykład odkrywki w Tomisławicach, takie oczyszczanie nie zawsze jest skuteczne.
 wody głębinowe, które z natury rzeczy zawierają więcej metali ciężkich niż wody
powierzchniowe.
drugastrona
Poland
floor water
Explanation:
The causes and problems of coal mine drainage, particularly acid mine drainage, in the Eastern and Interior Coal Provinces of the United States are well documented. West of the Mississippi River, where coal mines account for about 45% of total US coal production and where acid mine drainage is rare, the chemical evolution of coal mine drainage is less well documented and understood.
https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/image/1-s2.0-S00221694000027...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S00221...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3floor water
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2groundwaters
geopiet
1seepage waters
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
spąg - za Słownikiem Geograficznym Ciętaka i Pietkiewicza
tabor

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
groundwaters


Explanation:
Mining activity has had a major impact on groundwater quality in the region. This is particularly the case for the samples collected directly from discharges (pumped or gravity flows) from abandoned coal mines. Six samples of groundwater were sourced directly from abandoned coal mines, and show a wide range of chemical types. The mine-discharges are typical strongly mineralised, with high electrical conductivity (SEC) values and particularly high concentrations of HCO3, Ca, SO4, Fe and Mn. The waters are generally low in dissolved oxygen and show the evidence of pyrite oxidation within the mines. The pH values are generally well-buffered and alkalinity is high, indicating significant reaction with carbonate material in the aquifers. - https://www.bgs.ac.uk/research/groundwater/quality/baselineS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-11 11:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"groundwater" - singular ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Groundwater to raczej wody gruntowe


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seepage waters


Explanation:
wygląda że są to wody ściekowe z różnych źródeł, które napłynły do kopalni, i już nie mogą nigdzie głębiej przeniknąć przez nieprzepuszczalną warstę spągu ...

-----

Spąg (ang. thill) – dolna powierzchnia warstwy skalnej (spąg warstwy), pokładu (spąg pokładu) lub wyrobiska (spąg wyrobiska). Na podstawie stropu lub spągu określa się bieg i upad warstwy oraz granice złoża - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spąg


-----

thill (geology)

underclay - https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/thill

--

underclay (geology)

A layer of clay or other fine-grained detrital material underlying a coal bed or comprising the floor of a coal seam. Also known as coal clay; root clay; seat clay; seat earth; thill; underearth; warrant. - https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/underclay


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor water


Explanation:
The causes and problems of coal mine drainage, particularly acid mine drainage, in the Eastern and Interior Coal Provinces of the United States are well documented. West of the Mississippi River, where coal mines account for about 45% of total US coal production and where acid mine drainage is rare, the chemical evolution of coal mine drainage is less well documented and understood.
https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/image/1-s2.0-S00221694000027...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S00221...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
dziękuję :)




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: spąg - za Słownikiem Geograficznym Ciętaka i Pietkiewicza

Reference information:
- bed
- floor
- bottom layer
- bottom side
- sole
- bottom stratum
- bottom wall
- ledge wall
- lying wall

tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search