opisanie: dźwięku, tonu, interwału, gamy

English translation: ornaments around a note, pitch, interval, scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opisanie: dźwięku, tonu, interwału, gamy
English translation:ornaments around a note, pitch, interval, scale
Entered by: Anna Łazęcka

07:49 Jul 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Polish term or phrase: opisanie: dźwięku, tonu, interwału, gamy
Opisanie tonu. dźwięku, motywu, interwału, gamy - ma to związek ze zdobieniami, z ornamentyką
Anna Łazęcka
ornaments around a note, pitch, interval, scale
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornament_(music)
http://www.rmfclassic.pl/index.html?a=encyklopedia&op=id&id=...
Selected response from:

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! That's what I wanted!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ornaments around a note, pitch, interval, scale
Paulina Liedtke
3description of pitch, tone, interval, scale
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
description of pitch, tone, interval, scale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitch_(music)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interval_(music)

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paulina Liedtke: pitch, tone, etc are ok., but it isn't about description, but ornamentation!/it has different meaning here. please, look at the reference I provided :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I understood it but somehow I thought that the irst word in the phrase was opisanie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ornaments around a note, pitch, interval, scale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornament_(music)
http://www.rmfclassic.pl/index.html?a=encyklopedia&op=id&id=...

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!! That's what I wanted!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search