ćwiczenie wprawek

English translation: practice routines

16:06 May 27, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Polish term or phrase: ćwiczenie wprawek
nauka gry na skrzypcach
Elzbieta Waluk - Jaguszewska
Poland
English translation:practice routines
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-05-27 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zbiory ćwiczeń Simona Fischera – nowe spojrzenie na technikę gry na skrzypcach

Co roku na świecie pojawia się wiele publikacji dotyczących gry na skrzypcach, jednak tylko niektóre zostają zauważone, a ich autorzy zdobywają międzynarodową popularność i uznanie. Jedną z książek, które w ciągu ostatnich kilkunastu lat wzbudziły duże zainteresowanie i były szeroko komentowane przez skrzypków z wielu krajów jest zbiór ćwiczeń Simona Fischera pt. „Basics – 300 exercises and practice routines”. Jak wskazuje tytuł, są to ćwiczenia i wprawki pomagające opanować podstawowe problemy techniczne w grze na skrzypcach.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2practice routines
Darius Saczuk
3 +1doing drills
mike23
3musical exercises
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practice routines


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-05-27 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zbiory ćwiczeń Simona Fischera – nowe spojrzenie na technikę gry na skrzypcach

Co roku na świecie pojawia się wiele publikacji dotyczących gry na skrzypcach, jednak tylko niektóre zostają zauważone, a ich autorzy zdobywają międzynarodową popularność i uznanie. Jedną z książek, które w ciągu ostatnich kilkunastu lat wzbudziły duże zainteresowanie i były szeroko komentowane przez skrzypków z wielu krajów jest zbiór ćwiczeń Simona Fischera pt. „Basics – 300 exercises and practice routines”. Jak wskazuje tytuł, są to ćwiczenia i wprawki pomagające opanować podstawowe problemy techniczne w grze na skrzypcach.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki. :-)

agree  LilianNekipelov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing drills


Explanation:
doing drills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-27 20:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the E drill for violin as well as G drills for violin, viola, and cello.
http://www.stringstuffpage.com/stringdrills.html
Focus on specific skills by doing drills that isolate for repeated trial-and-error.
https://www.facebook.com/suzukiviolincolumbus/posts/39235468...
A treatise on bow control : with calisthenic and practical drills for violin / compiled by H. N. Bates.
http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/100225632

https://www.google.pl/#q="doing drills" violin

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musical exercises


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-27 17:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option :violin technique exercises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-05-28 00:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the best violin exercises for musicians trying to improve their tone, rhythm, and more?
http://takelessons.com/blog/best-violin-exercises
ccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccc
Interesting musical exercises for the group sessions suggest themselves as well: we try to accompany other songs with open strings and similar rhythmic
https://books.google.com/books?id=huk4vt_B-DcC&pg=PA51&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Most musicians go through years of regular practice that includes daily musical exercises and the tackling of progressively difficult musical pieces, which in
http://violinmemphis.com/why-learning-to-play-a-musical-inst...
ccccccccccccccccccccturn ...
Working on the violin hold. Trabajando la colocación del violín. .... interpretation and understanding through musical exercises and a rich and varied repertoire.
http://www.raquelcastroviolin.com/#!teaching/c1t44
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Highly recommended to all students, these musical exercises encompass all levels
http://www.wps.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/little_violinist_accomp....
cccccccc

Did you know that Velocity Music Academy is named for Czerny's “School of Velocity?” These were musical exercises written in the 1830's to develop dexterity at ...
http://velocitymusicacademy.com/about/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search