z pieśnią na ustach

English translation: with a song upon / on their lips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z pieśnią na ustach
English translation:with a song upon / on their lips
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

00:31 Feb 25, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: z pieśnią na ustach
Tak właśnie bohaterowie mojego zlecenia, młodzi syjoniści, jechali w Palestynie ok. 1935 r. z miejsca zakwaterowania do pracy w kibucu.
pidzej
Poland
with a song upon / on their lips
Explanation:
With a Song On My Lips and a Prayer in My Heart
The Harvesters

https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/song-on-my-lips-prayer-in/...

With a song upon their lips, the sailors bent to their oars.

Children of the Dawn
Elsie Finnimore Buckley



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-02-25 00:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song that had been upon her lips as she entered died there-frozen by the sight of horror that met her eyes. In the center of the chamber a headless body lay upon the floor-a body that had been partially devoured-while over and upon it crawled a half a dozen heads upon their short, spider legs, and they tore at the flesh of the woman with their chelae and carried the bits to their awful mouths.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

A song on their lips -- and garbage in their hands

http://www.cnn.com/US/9801/10/singing.garbagemen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-02-25 00:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ttp://archives.chicagotribune.com/1904/06/17/page/2/article/the-song-on-their-lips-as-they-sailed-away-to-death/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-02-25 00:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.chicagotribune.com/1904/06/17/page/2/article...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Kupione!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with a song upon / on their lips
Jacek Kloskowski
3 +1singing all the way to
geopiet
3singing out loud/belting out a tune/singing in unison/borne on the wings of a song
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Title
Peter Nicholson

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a song upon / on their lips


Explanation:
With a Song On My Lips and a Prayer in My Heart
The Harvesters

https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/song-on-my-lips-prayer-in/...

With a song upon their lips, the sailors bent to their oars.

Children of the Dawn
Elsie Finnimore Buckley



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-02-25 00:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song that had been upon her lips as she entered died there-frozen by the sight of horror that met her eyes. In the center of the chamber a headless body lay upon the floor-a body that had been partially devoured-while over and upon it crawled a half a dozen heads upon their short, spider legs, and they tore at the flesh of the woman with their chelae and carried the bits to their awful mouths.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

A song on their lips -- and garbage in their hands

http://www.cnn.com/US/9801/10/singing.garbagemen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-02-25 00:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ttp://archives.chicagotribune.com/1904/06/17/page/2/article/the-song-on-their-lips-as-they-sailed-away-to-death/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-02-25 00:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://archives.chicagotribune.com/1904/06/17/page/2/article...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Kupione!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
5 mins
  -> Dzieki :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Appreciated.

agree  Bubz
2 hrs
  -> Thnak you :)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuję :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing all the way to


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Metaforycznie tak.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singing out loud/belting out a tune/singing in unison/borne on the wings of a song


Explanation:
Propozycja. Przykład:
marched from camp/kibbutz to the fields borne on the wings of a song


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Title

Reference information:
If “z pieśnią na ustach” ( http://synonim.net/inaczej-z pieśnią na ustach ) is a title or heading, it is probably an allusion to one or more of the following:

Isaiah 35.10 ( http://biblehub.com/isaiah/35-10.htm )

Isaiah 51.11 ( http://biblehub.com/isaiah/51-11.htm )

Isaiah 48.20 ( http://biblehub.com/isaiah/48-20.htm )

Isaiah 26 1 and 2 ( http://biblehub.com/isaiah/26-1.htm )

Psalm 40.3 ( http://biblehub.com/psalms/40-3.htm )

Psalm 63.5 ( http://biblehub.com/psalms/63-5.htm )

Psalm 71.23 ( http://biblehub.com/psalms/71-23.htm )

Isaiah 65. 19 and 21 ( http://biblehub.com/isaiah/65-19.htm )

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Darius Saczuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search