Zrobić show

English translation: be the best act / be the best performance / put on the most amazing (live) performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zrobić show
English translation:be the best act / be the best performance / put on the most amazing (live) performance
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

11:14 Sep 8, 2017
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: Zrobić show
Jakie byłoby najtrafniejsze określenie w kontekście poniższego zdania?
Ten zespół zrobił najlepsze show na festiwalu.
This band gave the best show at festival.????
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
be the best act / be the best performance / put on the most amazing (live) performance
Explanation:
the band was the best act of the festival
the band was by far the best performance of the festival
The band put on the most amazing (live) performance of the festival
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie podziękowania.
Moje wątpliwości zostały rozwiane.



Summary of answers provided
3 +1put on the best show
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1be the best act / be the best performance / put on the most amazing (live) performance
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zrobić najlepsze show
be the best act / be the best performance / put on the most amazing (live) performance


Explanation:
the band was the best act of the festival
the band was by far the best performance of the festival
The band put on the most amazing (live) performance of the festival

mike23
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Wielkie podziękowania.
Moje wątpliwości zostały rozwiane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You are putting on quite a show here yourself.
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Frank. We aim to entertain.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put on the best show


Explanation:
One translator to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-09-09 02:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on the most awesome show out there on stage
the band topped all other performers
the band delivered the best spectacle



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: You have brought the house down.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. The show must go on.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search