organizator życia muzycznego

English translation: music event organizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:organizator życia muzycznego
English translation:music event organizer
Entered by: Magdalena Wójcik

14:25 Jun 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music
Polish term or phrase: organizator życia muzycznego
Dane biograficzne autorki artykułu. Chodzi o osobę, która jest nie tylko czynnym artystą-muzykiem, ale również osobą, która organizuje wydarzenia kulturalne związane z muzyką, promocją muzyki itd.

"music life organizer"?
Magdalena Wójcik
Poland
music event organizer
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-20 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: IMPRESARIO, PROMOTER
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1music event organizer
Dariusz Saczuk
3organizer of community musical life
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music event organizer


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-20 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: IMPRESARIO, PROMOTER

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Genowefa.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizer of community musical life


Explanation:
opportunities in schools. In the best situations, school and community music leaders work together to maintain strong community musical life.
https://nyuskirball.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Community...
cccccccc
received scant attention from northerners, but its offspring such as Native Communications Incorporated (NCI) are now central to community musical life
https://books.google.com/books?id=TdzfAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA44&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer. After some more Web research, I chose to use two expressions, in order to convey as much meaning as possible: music event organizer and promoter of musical life.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search