motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy

English translation: sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy
English translation:sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern
Entered by: Biurobob

16:42 Dec 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Polish term or phrase: motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy
Kontekst: Tytuł może być również rodzajem chwytu psychologicznego: kompozycja zatytułowana La balle [Piłka] jest właściwie etiudą, w której zastosowano motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy w prawej ręce, oparty na interwałach sekundy i tercji oraz trójdźwięku, natomiast w akompaniamencie na przemian dwudźwięki i dźwięki pojedyncze, a wszystko to w tempie assez vif, czyli dosyć szybkim.
Biurobob
sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern
Explanation:
Innym ciekawym przykładem jest Scherzino:
Powyższa kompozycja zawiera różnorodne elementy wykonawcze opisane
wcześniej, a więc artykulację staccato, motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy, oraz
eksponowanie melodii górnych dźwięków.

2. motoryczny – upatrujący sens muzyki w ruchu, a więc akcentujący stronę
rytmiczną ukształtowań muzycznych
;
http://chopin.man.bialystok.pl/umfc/wp-content/uploads/2016/...

cccc
n Book 5, students are introduced to sixteenth notes in various rhythm patterns. The wide variety of student selections include 3 folk, 4 jazz, 13 classical, and 8 contemporary original pieces. Scales (in both 8th and 16th-note patterns) with their cadences are presented in five major and five minor keys. Root, 1st inversion, 2nd inversion, and open position chords for each key center are also introduced.
http://nuty.pl/opracowanie/fortepian/Scherzino.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This passage in particular is quite innovative and exciting - the use of 3rds, a straight sixteenth note rhythmic pattern, and that offbeat open string C, then G,
https://www.deepdiscount.com/christopher-costanza-cello-suit...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The same spacious feel characterizes the direction of the melody, and the dotted eighth note preceding sixteenth note rhythmic pattern occurs twice during these
https://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/downloads/sj139394v
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The piece is built upon a sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern, with migrating scales. The eighth-note pattern accompaniment presents a free toccata style which gives
http://scholarworks.csun.edu/bitstream/handle/10211.3/202442...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The tremolo and sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern continue as the voice enters. The dynamic marking for both voice and piano at this point is
https://fsu.digital.flvc.org/islandora/object/fsu:182397/dat...
cccccccccccccc
Talking Rhythm: Counting 16th Notes
Ever wondered how to count 16th note rhythms?
https://www.musical-u.com/learn/talking-rhythm-counting-16th...

ccccccccc
The lied begins with a rhythmic accompaniment, replicating the sound of a spinning wheel. This is not only suggested by an illustration but a literal continuous sixteenth note pattern in the right hand and the reciprocating motion of the treadle by the left hand that sets the scene. Gretchen begins to sing, expressing her most inner desires, leading the spinning wheel as her mind moves along with the rhythm of her hands.

This is were the sixteenth pattern is accelerating and the dynamics are building from forte to fortissimo expressing Gretchen's inexplicable desires. This is also the point where the sixteenth note rhythmic pattern ends, she has let go of the wheel and letting herself go completely to Faust.
http://behindthespinningwheel.blogspot.com/2008/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3motoric sixteenth-note motion
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motoric sixteenth-note motion


Explanation:
piece, and includes unusually elaborate ...
The Concerto: A Listener's Guide
https://books.google.com › books
Michael Steinberg · 2000 · Music
There is plenty of motoric sixteenth-note motion, but it is often broken up by bits of fast scales. A special feature of the Capriccio is the ...
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 538 ..

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern


Explanation:
Innym ciekawym przykładem jest Scherzino:
Powyższa kompozycja zawiera różnorodne elementy wykonawcze opisane
wcześniej, a więc artykulację staccato, motoryczny ruch szesnastkowy, oraz
eksponowanie melodii górnych dźwięków.

2. motoryczny – upatrujący sens muzyki w ruchu, a więc akcentujący stronę
rytmiczną ukształtowań muzycznych
;
http://chopin.man.bialystok.pl/umfc/wp-content/uploads/2016/...

cccc
n Book 5, students are introduced to sixteenth notes in various rhythm patterns. The wide variety of student selections include 3 folk, 4 jazz, 13 classical, and 8 contemporary original pieces. Scales (in both 8th and 16th-note patterns) with their cadences are presented in five major and five minor keys. Root, 1st inversion, 2nd inversion, and open position chords for each key center are also introduced.
http://nuty.pl/opracowanie/fortepian/Scherzino.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This passage in particular is quite innovative and exciting - the use of 3rds, a straight sixteenth note rhythmic pattern, and that offbeat open string C, then G,
https://www.deepdiscount.com/christopher-costanza-cello-suit...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The same spacious feel characterizes the direction of the melody, and the dotted eighth note preceding sixteenth note rhythmic pattern occurs twice during these
https://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/downloads/sj139394v
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The piece is built upon a sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern, with migrating scales. The eighth-note pattern accompaniment presents a free toccata style which gives
http://scholarworks.csun.edu/bitstream/handle/10211.3/202442...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The tremolo and sixteenth-note rhythmic pattern continue as the voice enters. The dynamic marking for both voice and piano at this point is
https://fsu.digital.flvc.org/islandora/object/fsu:182397/dat...
cccccccccccccc
Talking Rhythm: Counting 16th Notes
Ever wondered how to count 16th note rhythms?
https://www.musical-u.com/learn/talking-rhythm-counting-16th...

ccccccccc
The lied begins with a rhythmic accompaniment, replicating the sound of a spinning wheel. This is not only suggested by an illustration but a literal continuous sixteenth note pattern in the right hand and the reciprocating motion of the treadle by the left hand that sets the scene. Gretchen begins to sing, expressing her most inner desires, leading the spinning wheel as her mind moves along with the rhythm of her hands.

This is were the sixteenth pattern is accelerating and the dynamics are building from forte to fortissimo expressing Gretchen's inexplicable desires. This is also the point where the sixteenth note rhythmic pattern ends, she has let go of the wheel and letting herself go completely to Faust.
http://behindthespinningwheel.blogspot.com/2008/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search