nikiforyzm

English translation: naïvety, primitivism

16:34 Nov 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / termin typowo polski, neologizm
Polish term or phrase: nikiforyzm
Według SJP jest to «zajmowanie się jakąś dziedziną bez przygotowania zawodowego».
Nikifor był malarzem krynickim (chyba o niego chodzi w tym terminie), prymitywistą - nasza polska wersja kanadyjskiej Maud Lewis ...
Tylko czy jak przetłumaczę nykiforism lub nikiforism to angojęzyczna osoba będzie wiedzieć o co chodzi?
Artykuł będzie publikowany w czasopiśmie nt teorii muzyki, a termin "nikiforyzm" używany jest w tym artykule przez krytyków muzycznych (obok słowa "aberracja") by okreslić III Symfonię Góreckiego (zanim odniosła ona sukces).
druuna
English translation:naïvety, primitivism
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3naïvety, primitivism
geopiet
3autodidacticism/autodidactism
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naïvety, primitivism


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naïve_art
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bubz
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Alicja Fajfer
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autodidacticism/autodidactism


Explanation:
Autodidacticism (also autodidactism) is self-education or self-directed learning. An autodidact, also known as an automath, is a mostly self-taught person — typically someone who has an enthusiasm for self-education and a high degree of self-motivation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search