nieszpory o wyznawcach - biskupach

English translation: vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieszpory o wyznawcach - biskupach
English translation:vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops
Entered by: MMcHugh

10:47 Apr 2, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / baroque music
Polish term or phrase: nieszpory o wyznawcach - biskupach
w tekscie o polskiej muzyce barokowej.
MMcHugh
vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops
Explanation:
Zdaje mi sie ze to oznacza "vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops".
Selected response from:

pawlow
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops
pawlow
3vespers about confessor-bishops
Barbara Gadomska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vespers about confessor-bishops


Explanation:
"Biskupi-wyznawcy" czyli "confessor bishops" to jedenastu biskupów, ktorzy nie ugieli sie przed Elżbietą I i zostali na jej rozkaz aresztowani i zmarli (a może zostali zabici? nie pamiętam, a nie mam czasu szukac, bo sie spieszę na powwow) w więzieniu.
Nieszpory zas to niewątpliwie vespers.
Daję "medium", bo:
- nie jestem pewna, czy powinno być vespers about... on... for... czy jeszcze inaczej
- chyba byli też biskupi-wyznawcy prawosławni (ale o tym nic więcej nie wiem, a nie mam czasu... patrz wyżej)

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops


Explanation:
Zdaje mi sie ze to oznacza "vespers for the feasts of confessor-bishops".

pawlow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search