Gospodarka Morska

English translation: maritime economy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gospodarka morska
English translation:maritime economy
Entered by: cquest

22:12 Dec 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Gospodarka Morska
Polish term or phrase: Gospodarka Morska
fragment nazwy nieistniejącego już Ministerstwa Transportu i Gospodarki Morskiej:

Ministry of Transport and ...?
Mam pomysł, ale się wstrzymam z opublikowaniem go.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Maritime Economy
Explanation:
bo marine, to raczej nie w tym kontekście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-14 06:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o! nawet jest tutaj:
http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/pl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-14 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponadto:
- 3 x więcej wyników w Google niż "marine economy"
- Urząd Morski to Maritime Office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-14 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz: Słownik frazeologiczny współczesnej terminologii politycznej i ekonomicznej
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Maritime Economy
cquest
3 +2Marine Economy
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marine Economy


Explanation:
11600 linków w google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-13 22:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polemb.org/government.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-13 22:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.un.org/esa/earthsummit/poland.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-14 06:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The marine economy includes commercial seafood industries, marine transportation, tourism, and recreation; marine technology and education, and coastal construction and real estate.
http://www.massbedrock.org/catalog/catalog.cfm?SUB1=66&SUB2=...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
9 hrs

agree  pidzej
1555 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maritime Economy


Explanation:
bo marine, to raczej nie w tym kontekście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-14 06:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o! nawet jest tutaj:
http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/pl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-14 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponadto:
- 3 x więcej wyników w Google niż "marine economy"
- Urząd Morski to Maritime Office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-14 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz: Słownik frazeologiczny współczesnej terminologii politycznej i ekonomicznej

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
59 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search