dobry polak po jedzeniu nie zapomni o paleniu

English translation: wersja half Cockney: After a meal a good bloke goes for a Joke (Laugh and a Joke = smoke)

13:45 Apr 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: dobry polak po jedzeniu nie zapomni o paleniu
czy ktos zna cos podobnego po angielsku? Z giry dziekuje!
sparow
English translation:wersja half Cockney: After a meal a good bloke goes for a Joke (Laugh and a Joke = smoke)
Explanation:
when done with his meal a good bloke goes for a smoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-15 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a smoke after a meal is not a small deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A man/Pole with a full stomach should have a drag on a fag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-15 16:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When he\'s done with the vinegrette he will have his cigarette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-15 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you finished eating and your stomach is like a bag, its good to have a fag (albo Olily Rag = fag).
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4after food, a puff is good
Rafal Piotrowski
2After a good Pole has had his grub he never forgets a fag
petrolhead
1wersja half Cockney: After a meal a good bloke goes for a Joke (Laugh and a Joke = smoke)
OTMed (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
After a good Pole has had his grub he never forgets a fag


Explanation:
completely and utterly random shot :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-15 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... always likes to light up a fag/likes his fag\"

or something to that tune

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after food, a puff is good


Explanation:
Jeszcze jeden strzał w ciemno; obawiam się, że prawie na pewno nie ma tradycyjnego powiedzenia tego typu w kulturze A-S ( nie wspominając nawet o powiedzonkach o Polakach!)

Liczę jednak, ze może takie coś się przyda :-)

ALTERNATYWNIE:

When a Pole has had some food, puff of smoke will do him good :-D

(wiem, że brakuje "a" przed "puff", ale metrum by się zwaliło)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 14:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jakoś mi się dwa razy wpisało - sorry, to nie nachalna autopropaganda, tylko jakieś wariactwo programu...

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynamon: super!
23 mins
  -> Dzięki (every dog has its day ;-)) :-D

agree  leff: mi się podoba ;-) I nie zwalaj na program swej perfidii - jak to czytałem drugi raz, to mi się znajome wydawało ;-P
56 mins
  -> Thx!!! :-DDD

agree  legato: Great!
1 hr
  -> Thx! :-)

agree  petrolhead: Short and sweet!! No, not literally :-))
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wersja half Cockney: After a meal a good bloke goes for a Joke (Laugh and a Joke = smoke)


Explanation:
when done with his meal a good bloke goes for a smoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-15 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a smoke after a meal is not a small deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-15 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A man/Pole with a full stomach should have a drag on a fag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-15 16:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When he\'s done with the vinegrette he will have his cigarette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-15 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you finished eating and your stomach is like a bag, its good to have a fag (albo Olily Rag = fag).

OTMed (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search