nitka wątku

English translation: woof thread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nitka wątku
English translation:woof thread
Entered by: asioczek

08:38 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: nitka wątku
w gazie mamy nitki wątku i osnowy, te ostatnie to "warps" ale te nitki wątku?
asioczek
woof thread
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 08:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. weft thread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 08:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest także samo \"wefts\"
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4woof thread
ZenonStyczyrz
3 -2plot thread
awdotia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nitka wątku
woof thread


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 08:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. weft thread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 08:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest także samo \"wefts\"

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nitka wątku
plot thread


Explanation:
Essay Depot - Soap Opera Genre
... the secret to maintain it’s status and continue to be a valid plot thread.
... are reoccurring and repetitive and become the thread of each story. ...
www.essaydepot.com/essayme/18/index.php - 25k - Kopia - Podobne strony

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: nie ta dziedzina - tu nie chodzi o wątek fabularny
4 mins

disagree  Joanna Borowska: w pytaniu chodzi o materiał, nie termin literacki
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search