złośliwość rzeczy martwych

English translation: the perversity of inanimate objects

12:38 Apr 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: złośliwość rzeczy martwych
szukam czegoś innego niż Murphy's Laws
Tasia
English translation:the perversity of inanimate objects
Explanation:
PWN Oxford
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
thanx
*eva* thank you for the poem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the perversity of inanimate objects
grzes
4malice of inanimate objects
Michal Berski
3 +1... things have a mind of their own
awdotia
1poemat na temat
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
złośliwość rzeczy martwych
the perversity of inanimate objects


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanx
*eva* thank you for the poem :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
27 mins

agree  *eva*: yes, and some people blame goblins or gremlins ;)
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
złośliwość rzeczy martwych
... things have a mind of their own


Explanation:
Kościuszko

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poemat na temat


Explanation:
by a Jim Schaye

THE PERVERSITY OF INANIMATE OBJECTS

Inanimate objects don't like me,
A fact I encounter frequently.
When medicine caps don't want to twist,
One temptation I may not resist
Is throwing the damn things against the wall
And not taking my pills at all.
Then sometimes when I'm feeling fine
And want to open a bottle of wine,
I try the usual bit of torque
And end up with a half of cork.
Percolators hate to perk,
And toasters on command don't work.
Then on the coldest, darkest nights
That's when the fuse turns off the lights.
When I drive up, the garage door sticks,
And my car responds with its usual tricks.
Just let the day show sleet or hail,
That's when the wipers plan to fail.
My wife who had the magic touch -
Most gadgets liked her very much,
But now they just can't wait for me
To show their animosity.

:)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
złośliwość rzeczy martwych
malice of inanimate objects


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search