International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy

English translation: The future of this (our) company is in the hands of its emploees

18:49 Apr 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy
To ludzie – to pracownicy tworzą żywą strukturę firmy i to ludzie decydują o sukcesie lub skazują firmę na porażkę. Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy.

przemówienie Prezesa firmy dot. strategii. Zgrabne propozycje uzględniające anglo-amerykańską mentalność mile widziane:)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:The future of this (our) company is in the hands of its emploees
Explanation:
albo: depends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki Eva i wszycy za twórczy input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The future of this (our) company is in the hands of its emploees
*eva*
3Our employees will make the future of our company
cquest
3Like the emloyees, like the future of the firm.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy
Like the emloyees, like the future of the firm.


Explanation:
If we take "Like king, like people."

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy
The future of this (our) company is in the hands of its emploees


Explanation:
albo: depends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 18:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

employees

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
dzięki Eva i wszycy za twórczy input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: sounds good
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  bartek: a mi chodzi jakies takie " such will be ... ale przekonania za grosz we mnie. No, wlasnie :-)
6 mins
  -> bo tak się chyba tłumaczy to o Rzeczpospolitych ;) nie wiem, czy w tym przypadku jest to konieczne. Dzięki! :)

agree  cquest: a to miała być 2 z 34 ;-) serio!
18 mins
  -> wierzę :) dzięki!

agree  dogandbone: sounds really good and optimistic
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taka będzie przyszłość firmy, jacy będą jej pracownicy
Our employees will make the future of our company


Explanation:
propozycja 1 z 34 ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-20 19:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna (3/34):
Therefore, the people shall make the future of our company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-20 19:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna (4/34):
Therefore, it is the human capital on which we the future of our company will stand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-20 19:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorki, oczywiscie \"we\" wyrzucamy :)

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search