niestety nie otrzymałam jeszcze odpowiedzi

English translation: but as for now I haven't received any answer

06:59 Apr 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: niestety nie otrzymałam jeszcze odpowiedzi
unfortunately I haven't got an answer yet.. ? tak moze byc?
asioczek
English translation:but as for now I haven't received any answer
Explanation:
I haven't received any answer yet.
I haven't received any answer so far.
but I haven't received any answer (yet) until now.
I have received no answer yet.
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I have received no answer so far/yet.
Małgorzata Lasota
4 +1but as for now I haven't received any answer
cynamon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niestety nie otrzymałam jeszcze odpowiedzi
but as for now I haven't received any answer


Explanation:
I haven't received any answer yet.
I haven't received any answer so far.
but I haven't received any answer (yet) until now.
I have received no answer yet.

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 day 9 hrs
  -> dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niestety nie otrzymałam jeszcze odpowiedzi
I have received no answer so far/yet.


Explanation:
Ja użyłabym zdania z "no" zamiast "any".

Jeśli poprzednie zdanie było na podobny temat, napisalabym:
"However, I have received no answer yet."
Wtedy "however" ma podobny odbiór jak nasze "niestety".

Małgorzata Lasota
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search