dyplom czeladniczy

English translation: apprentice certificate

14:39 Apr 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: dyplom czeladniczy
kwalifikacja zawodowa
marcopolo
English translation:apprentice certificate
Explanation:
930 w google dla całej frazy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-27 16:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czeladnik - apprentice - Kościuszkowski
Webster Unabridged Dictionary : apprentice :
1. one who is bound by indentures or by legal agreement to serve another person for a certain period of time with a view to learning an art or trade in consideration of instruction therein and formerly usually of maintenance by the master
2. one who is learining by practical experience under skilled workers a trade, art or calling usually for a prescribed period of time and at a prescribed rate of pay
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apprentice certificate
ZenonStyczyrz
4journeyman certificate
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journeyman certificate


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 14:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back Journeyman Certificate - Boilermaker. Please see the standards in the
file below. (The document linked below is accessible only in the Adobe ...
www.denvergov.org/Contractor_Licensing/template35475.asp -

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprentice certificate


Explanation:
930 w google dla całej frazy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-27 16:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czeladnik - apprentice - Kościuszkowski
Webster Unabridged Dictionary : apprentice :
1. one who is bound by indentures or by legal agreement to serve another person for a certain period of time with a view to learning an art or trade in consideration of instruction therein and formerly usually of maintenance by the master
2. one who is learining by practical experience under skilled workers a trade, art or calling usually for a prescribed period of time and at a prescribed rate of pay

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Przynajmniej w U.S.A.
2 hrs
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search