bezkonfliktowy

English translation: X gets on well with his colleagues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezkonfliktowy
English translation:X gets on well with his colleagues
Entered by: Tradeusz

11:03 Apr 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: bezkonfliktowy
X jest pracownikiem bezkonfliktowym
Tradeusz
X gets on well with his colleagues
Explanation:
Propozycja opisowa
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3easygoing
*eva*
4 +1peaceable, peaceful, complaisant.
bartek
4complaisant / complacent
cquest
3 +1X gets on well with his colleagues
ZenonStyczyrz
4peaceful
Piotr Rypalski
3no-troublemaker
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3compliant
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peaceable, peaceful, complaisant.


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński: jak najbardziej, ja bym dał najprędzej peaceable
8 mins
  -> ładne, prawda? :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peaceful


Explanation:
Propozycja

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliant


Explanation:
.

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-troublemaker


Explanation:
może coś po tej linii (o ile kontekst pozwoli)

I’m no troublemaker, says Robert Laurent Robert has insisted that he is not
a bad influence at Newcastle. The enigmatic former PSG winger has often been ...
www.channel4.com/sport/french_football/affeb16-28.html

He doesn’t bother anybody, he’s no troublemaker.” Detective Inspector John
McMonagle, of Lothian and Borders Police, said the force was investigating ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-1559649,00.html



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: excuse me, ale co to za forma no-troublemaker? Poza tym chyba nie ten rejestr.
2 mins

neutral  *eva*: too colloquial for the context
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaisant / complacent


Explanation:
lub wybierz coś sobie ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-28 12:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaraz... muszę zajrzeć do opinii ;-))
mam \"he is demanding but not confrontational\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-28 12:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ln.edu.hk/tlc/learning_matters/12-2000-202000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-28 12:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, tak - przejrzałem różne linki, a wkleiłem z Hong-Kongu ;-)
Po wpisaniu w google tych wyrażeń znajdziemy wiele odnośników do błędnego użycia i różnych definicji tych 2 słów.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=easygoing
cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): no nie..... complacent to 'samozadowolony', a complaisant to 'nadmiernie grzeczny'!!!!!!!
36 mins
  -> To be honest,... co to znaczy, nawet Amerykanie dobrze nie wiedzą (patrz link)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easygoing


Explanation:
agreeable
good team player




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-28 14:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jordan was a friendly, easygoing employee who supervisors say required little supervision on the job.
http://www.insidebiz.com/output.cfm?ID=3334360

, \"B.J. is an easygoing employee who can complete workloads placed on her with no complaints. She is dedicated and caring with co-workers and has a genuine loyalty, doing her best at all times.\"
http://www.unomaha.edu/uac/enotes/archives/enotes2004/2004se...

Hard working office guru looking for a career not just a job. I’m an easygoing employee who works best independently.
http://www.craigslist.org/eby/res/68499592.html

tak się po prostu mówi w tym kontekście

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
21 mins
  -> dzięki!

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): easygoing to bardziej luzak, o pracowniku to znaczy mniej więcej tyle co 'tumiwisista' // st±d zreszt± nazwa filmu 'easyrider'/żadne z tych znaczeń http://dict.die.net/easygoing/ ani tych http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=eas...
31 mins
  -> nope//nope, wrong again//sprawdź moje linki i przykłady, droga od słownika do języka bywa daleka :)

neutral  Jakub Radzimiński: Easygoing oznacza kogoś, kto sobie dobrze radzi w kontaktach z innymi ludźmi. Nie wiem, czy to jest to samo, co bezkonfliktowość.
1 hr
  -> but of course :)

agree  Joanna Borowska: a ja się zgadzam :o)
2 hrs
  -> cieszę się :) dziękI!

agree  dogandbone: ja bym dała easygoing ...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> dzięki

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X gets on well with his colleagues


Explanation:
Propozycja opisowa

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: ta propozycja najbardziej mi się podoba
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search