usamodzielnianie

English translation: tu: to facilitate independence

12:57 Oct 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: usamodzielnianie
Program Fundacji Aktywnej Rehabilitacji obejmował szeroko pojęte usprawnianie i *** usamodzielnianie**** z wykorzystaniem treningu sportowego.
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:tu: to facilitate independence
Explanation:
zmieniłbym strukturę po linii:
[used/included/discussed] sports training to facilitate independence

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Bilateral shoulder disarticulation: equipment used to facilitate independence.

Poole J, Parkinson MM.

Equipment and methods used in treating a patient with a traumatic bilateral shoulder disarticulation in order to achieve independence in several daily living skills without the use of prostheses are described in this article. Dressing, bathing, toileting, communication, and hygiene skills are presented.

Rehab provides therapy services to adults and children both at home, in-school
and in the workplace to facilitate independence and promote well-being. ...
www.medhunters.com/job/13257.html


ten sam zwrot w innym znaczeniu
Discusses how homes may be modified to facilitate independence and the role of
the occupational therapy practitioner in home modification.
www.aota.org/featured/area6/links/link02ca.asp
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tu: to facilitate independence
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3... aimed at enhanced physical fitness and self reliance of ...
A.G.
3training to be independent
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training to be independent


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bn9tp

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tu: to facilitate independence


Explanation:
zmieniłbym strukturę po linii:
[used/included/discussed] sports training to facilitate independence

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Bilateral shoulder disarticulation: equipment used to facilitate independence.

Poole J, Parkinson MM.

Equipment and methods used in treating a patient with a traumatic bilateral shoulder disarticulation in order to achieve independence in several daily living skills without the use of prostheses are described in this article. Dressing, bathing, toileting, communication, and hygiene skills are presented.

Rehab provides therapy services to adults and children both at home, in-school
and in the workplace to facilitate independence and promote well-being. ...
www.medhunters.com/job/13257.html


ten sam zwrot w innym znaczeniu
Discusses how homes may be modified to facilitate independence and the role of
the occupational therapy practitioner in home modification.
www.aota.org/featured/area6/links/link02ca.asp

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
2 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  nrabate
16 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  TranslateThis
59 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Daniel Sax
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... aimed at enhanced physical fitness and self reliance of ...


Explanation:
improving physical...
At BAPTIST HEALTH Rehabilitation Institute (BHRI), we are very sensitive to ...
with the goal of restoring the highest level of function, self-reliance, ...
www.baptist-health.com/rehab_institute/ - 25k - Kopia - Podobne strony

... Scouts carry their packs to the campsite instead of riding because physical fitness and self-reliance are two of our objectives. ...
groups.msn.com/T301LVWA/campingpolicy.msnw - 22k - Wynik uzupełniaj±cy -

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search