siad z leżenia

English translation: sit-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:siad z leżenia
English translation:sit-up
Entered by: maryjeczka

19:33 Feb 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: siad z leżenia
typ ćwiczenia
Julcia
sit-up
Explanation:
a moze o to chodzi? potocznie zwane 'brzuszkami'

Great care and excellent technique are required to strengthen the abdominal muscles with sit-ups. To be effective, sit-ups must pull the torso upward from a lying position toward the knees using only the abdominal group. Often, however, other, more powerful, muscles (those that flex the legs and hips) do much of the work. This is especially true with straight-leg sit-ups.

www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/situps.htm
Selected response from:

maryjeczka
United States
Grading comment
dziekuję, myślę, że to to :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sit-up
maryjeczka
4sitting from lying
Adam Zakrzewski
4to take sitting posture from recumbent position
robwoj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siad z leżenia
to take sitting posture from recumbent position


Explanation:
to zależy od kontekstu czy jest to rozkaz czy nazwa pozycji. Position i posture można wymieniać i będzie zrozumiałe

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siad z leżenia
sitting from lying


Explanation:
http://www.mydr.com.au/default.asp?article=3308

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-04 21:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być też: sitting from lying down, sitting from a lying down position

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siad z leżenia
sit-up


Explanation:
a moze o to chodzi? potocznie zwane 'brzuszkami'

Great care and excellent technique are required to strengthen the abdominal muscles with sit-ups. To be effective, sit-ups must pull the torso upward from a lying position toward the knees using only the abdominal group. Often, however, other, more powerful, muscles (those that flex the legs and hips) do much of the work. This is especially true with straight-leg sit-ups.

www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/situps.htm

maryjeczka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuję, myślę, że to to :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: jeżeli chodzi o 'brzyszki' to na pewno 'sit-up'
2 hrs

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search