"podjął starania o udział"

English translation: succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table

13:46 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: "podjął starania o udział"
"podjął z powodzeniem starania o udział Polski w konferecji"
marzena1 (X)
English translation:succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table
pidzej
4 +1He...
makary
4 +1He took successful steps/measures in order for Poland to participate in the Conference
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He took successful steps/measures in order for Poland to participate in the Conference


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bongo
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He...


Explanation:
managed to ensure the participation of Poland in the conference

lub

attempted sucessfully to make Poland a participant ...

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :O)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succeeded in securing a place for Poland at the conference table


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: that's what you call a good translation!
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search