na stałe

English translation: final

20:52 Jul 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: na stałe
orzeczony stopień niepełnosprawności ma charakter trwały i orzeczenie wydaje się na stałe

chodzi o trwały vs na stałe (żeby w zdaniu nie było 2 słów na literkę p)
TIA
makawa
English translation:final
Explanation:
decision is final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-07-05 21:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.8 Permanent Partial Disability - A final decision shall be issued in ... 6.10.2 Permanent Total Disability Entitlement - A final decision shall be issued ...
Selected response from:

Kathy O
Canada
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
bardzo się przydały różne wersje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final
Kathy O
4permanent
Caryl Swift
4valid for life
A.G.
2 +1for an unlimited period
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for an unlimited period


Explanation:
is issued for an unlimited period/period of time/time/duration

propozycja

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final


Explanation:
decision is final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-07-05 21:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6.8 Permanent Partial Disability - A final decision shall be issued in ... 6.10.2 Permanent Total Disability Entitlement - A final decision shall be issued ...

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
bardzo się przydały różne wersje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryjeczka
44 mins
  -> dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid for life


Explanation:
Permanent Certificate
The Permanent certificate is valid for life, unless revoked for cause by the New York State Education Department. NOTE: The Provisional certificate is valid ...
www.highered.nysed.gov/tcert/certificate/perm.htm - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 174

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-07-06 09:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A.G. has pointed out that this was the one word you didn't want. I do apologise - it was late and I misread your notes.

Here's another suggestion:

' . . . disability is judged to be/as irreversible . . .'
' . . . the ruling/judgement is pemanent'

Once again, sorry

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: that is exactly what the asker wanted to avoid (double permanent)
7 hrs
  -> You're quite right!I'm so sorry-it was very late & I misread the context.I've added a note to my answer.Thank you!:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search