International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

środki pomocowe

English translation: assistance resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki pomocowe
English translation:assistance resources
Entered by: Agnieszka Ciechowicz

21:34 Feb 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: środki pomocowe
środki pomocowe z Unii Europejskiej
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
UE assistance resources
Explanation:
see link:
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centres of assistance
Lota
4UE assistance resources
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centres of assistance


Explanation:
or: assistance centers

Hard to know without any context, what do these centers assist with? financial aid? other means?

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UE assistance resources


Explanation:
see link:


    Reference: http://www.mos.gov.pl/mos/komorki/dofz_eng.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search