świecznik

English translation: in the candle's burning light/in burning candlelight/in the burning light of a candle (see below)

21:22 Nov 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: świecznik
Mam cholerny problem.
"Wstępniak" w branżowej publikacji o świecach, zniczach i parafinach jest cały oparty na wykorzystaniu słowa "świecznik" w sensie "bycia na świeczniku".

Po angielsku można być "on a pedestal" czy "in the spotlight", ale nic o świecach.
Jak z tego wybrnąć?

Dzięki, Paweł
PAS
English translation:in the candle's burning light/in burning candlelight/in the burning light of a candle (see below)
Explanation:
e.g. 'caught in the candle's burning light'

Depending on how intense you want the light to be, you could use 'glowing' or 'steady' instead of 'burning'. But if it's as intense as 'in the spotlight', then 'burning' might well be the best :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-28 21:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Paweł :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Caryl - thanks for the answer and thank you for the PV e-mails.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the candle's burning light/in burning candlelight/in the burning light of a candle (see below)
Caryl Swift
3glare of candle flames
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glare of candle flames


Explanation:
Ponieważ glare
ma takie znaczenia jak in the spotlight lub in the limelight czy public eye
To może ... the full glare of candle flames"
Np.
"when Congress investigates it brings the full glare of publicity to the agency"
Propo

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the candle's burning light/in burning candlelight/in the burning light of a candle (see below)


Explanation:
e.g. 'caught in the candle's burning light'

Depending on how intense you want the light to be, you could use 'glowing' or 'steady' instead of 'burning'. But if it's as intense as 'in the spotlight', then 'burning' might well be the best :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-11-28 21:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Paweł :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Caryl - thanks for the answer and thank you for the PV e-mails.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Slattery: nice:)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search