nabierać imponujących kształtów

English translation: to assume/take on ever more/increasingly impressive shapes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nabierać imponujących kształtów
English translation:to assume/take on ever more/increasingly impressive shapes
Entered by: Caryl Swift

12:33 Nov 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / reklama
Polish term or phrase: nabierać imponujących kształtów
Z broszury handlowej: "Strumień z biegiem czasu zaczyna nabierać coraz bardziej imponujących kształtów. Tak powstaje rzeka… Jak Wisła szeroka. "

Banalne "acquire shape" wydaje mi się tu zbyt banalne. ;-((
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
to assume ever more impressive shapes
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y4wg7c (3rd definition)

You could use'...increasingly impressive...' if '...ever more...' is too literary/poetic for your text

And possible '...forms' instead of shapes, depending on the wider context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-22 13:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you want to be less 'formal', you could use:

'takes on ever more/increasingly....'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-23 21:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
BAAAArdzo ślicznie. Dziękuję!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to assume ever more impressive shapes
Caryl Swift
5With a time it takes shape of a river
Marek Urban
2gets more and more impressive shapes
lafresita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gets more and more impressive shapes


Explanation:
taka propozycja

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With a time it takes shape of a river


Explanation:
Tylko tyle. Co można dodać w jednym języku, to niekoniecznie w innym.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to assume ever more impressive shapes


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y4wg7c (3rd definition)

You could use'...increasingly impressive...' if '...ever more...' is too literary/poetic for your text

And possible '...forms' instead of shapes, depending on the wider context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-22 13:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you want to be less 'formal', you could use:

'takes on ever more/increasingly....'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-23 21:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
BAAAArdzo ślicznie. Dziękuję!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
22 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Michał Wiśniewski: bardzo ładnie :)
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuję! :-)

agree  lafresita: ślicznie :)
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :-)

agree  sparow: takes on
7 hrs
  -> Well, there synonymous, so it really depends on the tone and register of the rest of the text, I'd say. Thank you! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search