pod zarządem państwowym jako Państwowe Zakłady

English translation: under state management...

11:12 Nov 26, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: pod zarządem państwowym jako Państwowe Zakłady
nieczynna fabryka została przejęta przez xy i pod zarządem państwowym jako Państwowe Zakłady X przystąpiono do uruchomienia zakładu.
sunny25 (X)
English translation:under state management...
Explanation:
The closed facory had been acquired by xy, and the production/activity was relaunched under the state management, with the name of the facility changed to (the) X National Plant/Works.

Zdanie jest dość wredne, ale próbowałbym w tym kierunku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-26 13:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facTory
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2under state management...
Piotr Rypalski
4As a government plant
Marek Urban


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under state management...


Explanation:
The closed facory had been acquired by xy, and the production/activity was relaunched under the state management, with the name of the facility changed to (the) X National Plant/Works.

Zdanie jest dość wredne, ale próbowałbym w tym kierunku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-26 13:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facTory

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: raczej State (wielką literą) i w podanym zdaniu bez 'the'
10 hrs
  -> oczywiście State

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
8 days
  -> dziękuję

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a government plant


Explanation:
Under government supervision

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search