nacięcia po założeniu tworzą kołnierzyk

English translation: once worn, the notches form a collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nacięcia po założeniu tworzą kołnierzyk
English translation:once worn, the notches form a collar
Entered by: sunny25 (X)

21:28 Nov 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / -
Polish term or phrase: nacięcia po założeniu tworzą kołnierzyk
specjalne nacięcia po założeniu tworzą kołnierzyk oraz wywijana kieszonka u dołu śliniaka dodatkowo zabezpieczają odzież przed zabrudzeniem (śliniaki z kieszonką)
sunny25 (X)
once worn, the notches form a collar
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1once worn, the notches form a collar
Marquis
4folded cuts form a collar
Marek Urban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once worn, the notches form a collar


Explanation:
imo

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: sugestia tylko troszeczke inna: when fastened, the notches form a collar
1 hr
  -> Thx, jak najbardziej :-)

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded cuts form a collar


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search