przypominaly

English translation: reminiscing

16:27 Jul 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: przypominaly
Ostatnio tak mi sie
przypominaly tamte wakacje, nasz wypad do Gory z Magdalena :). I
szczerze zatesknilam.... Mialam tez nadzieje, ze te zmiany zobaczysz na
wlasne oczy, ale skoro tak to Ci o nich opowiem, bo moje zycie teraz
wyglada zupelnie inaczej.
chris
English translation:reminiscing
Explanation:
I've been reminiscing recently about those vacations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reminiscing
PanPeter
4came back to memory/have come back to memory
skisteeps
4I've just remembered
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przypominaly mi się
I've just remembered


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reminiscing


Explanation:
I've been reminiscing recently about those vacations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-29 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imho


PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
3 hrs
  -> Efharisto

agree  Kornelia Longoria
6 hrs
  -> dziekuję serdecznie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came back to memory/have come back to memory


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem pasuje to stylistycznie do cytowanego kontekstu, ale nie mogę narzucać swoich gustów.

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search