Chodzi mi o to "duży" - jakoś high niespecjalnie mi pasuje. Pomóżcie - mam zaćmienie.">

duży mróz

English translation: severe/deep frost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:duży mróz
English translation:severe/deep frost
Entered by: LilBridge

10:37 Jul 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / weather
Polish term or phrase: duży mróz
"w okresie dużych mrozów" => Chodzi mi o to "duży" - jakoś high niespecjalnie mi pasuje.
Pomóżcie - mam zaćmienie.
LilBridge
Poland
severe/deep frost
Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-30 10:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2tsjow
http://tinyurl.com/2k4l2l


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-30 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

'heavy frost'

http://tinyurl.com/33gebn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-30 10:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frost-blindness, perhaps? Happens to us all!!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-08-06 19:59:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3severe/deep frost
Caryl Swift
4hard frost
petkovw


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard frost


Explanation:
It could be bitter frost, too.


    Reference: http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=8297054602340&lang=en-U...
    Reference: http://www.theladsband.com/l12.htm
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severe/deep frost


Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-30 10:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2tsjow
http://tinyurl.com/2k4l2l


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-30 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

'heavy frost'

http://tinyurl.com/33gebn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-30 10:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frost-blindness, perhaps? Happens to us all!!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-08-06 19:59:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: REALLY!! I can't say WHY on earth did't I think of those... As I said, "total eclipse". Many thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: I am for I am 'heavy frost'
51 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Jolo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search