kynolog

English translation: cynologist

13:04 Nov 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kynolog
n/a
makary
English translation:cynologist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 13:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leff: są natomiast linki .ru, .lv, .de, .br i in. :-))
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cynologist
Katarzyna Chmiel
4 +1Canine Specialist
Jolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cynologist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 13:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leff: są natomiast linki .ru, .lv, .de, .br i in. :-))

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: chociaż słowniki tego nie potwierdzają - ale parę linków z USA i Australii da się znaleźć. Widać słowo jest bardzo rzadko używane
5 mins
  -> Najwidoczniej tak. Jest w Stanisławskim (jak i wiele innych osobliwości).

agree  Piotr Kurek: tak też
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canine Specialist


Explanation:
US / UK



    Reference: http://www.dogservices.co.uk/behaviourists/csp.shtml
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min
  -> :) Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search