pośrednictwo

English translation: intermediation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:posrednictwo
English translation:intermediation
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

17:49 Dec 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pośrednictwo
pośrednictwo i występowanie w imieniu X przy organizacji imprez - chodzi o biuro podróży organizujące imprezy dla X
TranslateWithMe
Poland
intermediation
Explanation:
to posrednictwo w biznesie, np. w ubezpieczeniach, itp
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziękuję, to brzmi najlepiej!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3through/by the agency of sb/sth
lim0nka
5 +1intermediation
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4Travel agent go between
Teresa Goscinska
4intermediary
tunturi
1middle man
agusia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediation


Explanation:
to posrednictwo w biznesie, np. w ubezpieczeniach, itp


    slownik terminologii ekonomicznej
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dziękuję, to brzmi najlepiej!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
middle man


Explanation:
moze cos z 'middle man'. he was the middle man...

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary


Explanation:
ASI has been in business since 1986 acting as a Merger and Acquisition Intermediary
and Investment Banker for clients primarily located in California and Nevada ...
Intermediary for clients primarily in California and Nevada. Services and staff details.
Business > Opportunities > Brokerages
www.asiinvbank.com/

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through/by the agency of sb/sth


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja
Collin

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: agency and representation...
35 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  GingerR
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel agent go between


Explanation:


Travel agent go between

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search