maluch

English translation: toddler / The Maluch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:maluch
English translation:toddler / The Maluch
Entered by: bartek

14:51 Jan 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: maluch
chodzi oczywiscie o samochod a nie male dziecko :)
szukam jakiegos zgrabnego okreslenia bo "small fiat" nie do konca mnie przekonuje
Kontekst: artykul z prasy
Premier lansujacy malucha czy Poloneza przekracza granice smiesznosci.
GingerR
toddler / The Maluch
Explanation:
Jednak toddler dla BBC

But now the "Maluch," or "Toddler" is no more. Twenty seven years of motoring history has come to an end. Post-communist efforts to modernize it did not match Polish tastes for bigger, faster cars. It may have lacked power, size and style, but the Maluch had one characteristic that made it a huge hit in communist-era Poland - it was available.

The BBC's Rafal Motriuk, who himself remembers the Maluch from his childhood in Poland, reports on its passing:

"The Maluch at just 1.3 meters tall and 1.3 meters wide was extremely small indeed, but was easy to manouever in the city. The two-cylinder rear engine was no powerhouse. It was said you needed a downhill run and a tail wind to reach the rated top speed of 105 kph but it could coax nearly 15 kilometres from a litre of petrol.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/business/story_mot021000.s...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Zwyciezyla wersja brytyjska ;) Chce jednak wszystkim goraco podziekowac, nie spodziewalam sie takiego odzewu i takiej roznorodnosci odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toddler / The Maluch
bartek
5K-car, K-size car
Ensor
5fiat bambino
Maciej Andrzejczak
5Fiat's baby car
pidzej
4the small Fiat
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
4tiny fiat
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiat bambino


Explanation:
spróbuj po włosku z odrobiną humoru...

fiat bambino 126 / light blue, metallic / TO SELL! [ Follow ... 48: I would
like to sell my fiat bambino 126, because i don't need it anymore


    Reference: http://www.autohistories.com/wwwboard/PolishAutos/647.html
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: to tylko jedna z odmian 126 - były FL, Personal, itp
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toddler / The Maluch


Explanation:
Jednak toddler dla BBC

But now the "Maluch," or "Toddler" is no more. Twenty seven years of motoring history has come to an end. Post-communist efforts to modernize it did not match Polish tastes for bigger, faster cars. It may have lacked power, size and style, but the Maluch had one characteristic that made it a huge hit in communist-era Poland - it was available.

The BBC's Rafal Motriuk, who himself remembers the Maluch from his childhood in Poland, reports on its passing:

"The Maluch at just 1.3 meters tall and 1.3 meters wide was extremely small indeed, but was easy to manouever in the city. The two-cylinder rear engine was no powerhouse. It was said you needed a downhill run and a tail wind to reach the rated top speed of 105 kph but it could coax nearly 15 kilometres from a litre of petrol.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/business/story_mot021000.s...


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
Zwyciezyla wersja brytyjska ;) Chce jednak wszystkim goraco podziekowac, nie spodziewalam sie takiego odzewu i takiej roznorodnosci odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: bingo!
8 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]

neutral  pidzej: Toddler chyba utworzony na potrzeby tamtej opowieści - nigdy czegos takiego nie widziałem a czytałem tego sporo przez ostatnie 40 lat
6 hrs
  -> No to chyba czytywałeś inne rzeczy niż Lim0nka ;-]

agree  lim0nka: ja się jednak najczęściej spotykalam z określeniem "toddler", ale profilaktycznie można dać w nawiasie wyjaśnienie, że chodzi o Fiata 126p
6 hrs
  -> No to chyba czytywałaś inne rzeczy niż pidzej ;-] No i dobrze

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the small Fiat


Explanation:
znajomy Amerykanin tak mówił (oczywiście mowił też Maluch a także "the Fiat 1-2-6-p")

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiny fiat


Explanation:
"past the
station whilst hundreds of tiny Fiat 126's buzzed along the street."

"While driving we took this picture inside the tiny Fiat
126 Bis."

"One model of car is far and away more
popular than anything else - the tiny Fiat 126."
[http://ordinate.co.uk/travels/ch02.htm]


    Reference: http://www.johnbowman.btinternet.co.uk/eastern_europe_page_2...
    Reference: http://www.lds.nu/webpersonal/leonardo/ph_126bis_b.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fiat's baby car


Explanation:
tak o nim - ale nie tylko o nim - pisały brytyjskie tygodniki motoryzacyjne Motor i Autocar w 1970s
"By their very nature, baby cars tend to be regarded as cute and sweet, and not to be taken very seriously. But the Fiat 600 and 850 had an enormous impact on the design of the small car, introducing packaging solutions which are still adopted in today's economy cars. Their excellence is easier to appreciate in the words written about them when they were new, and for that reason this book is particularly illuminating. Enthusiasts of the 600 and 850 will enjoy it as a good read in its own right, while others will learn from it just what made these little massproduced cars so special.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(to znów o 2CV):... Through this is hardly scintillating performance , it\'s quite commendable for 602 cc and good enough to show an exhaust pipe to Fiat\'s 594 cc baby 126 and even Renault\'s 845 cc R4www.citroen.mb.ca/Documents/Motor/motor2cv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 06:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a całe zdanie: for the Prime Minister to endorse Fiat\'s locally made 126 baby car or its bigger brother the POlonez would border on the ridiculous - \"locally made\" jest ważne by ktoś nie pomyslał że polski premier reklamuje włoski samochód


    Reference: http://www.brooklands-books.com/pages/fiat600ack.html
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
K-car, K-size car


Explanation:
Tak nazywa sie je w Japonii, wiec moze tak, jezeli to na ten rynek

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search