ponadlokalne znaczenie miasta

English translation: supralocal importance of the city

15:24 Jan 19, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ponadlokalne znaczenie miasta
jw
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:supralocal importance of the city
Explanation:
"Some matai played paramount roles as oracles of particular
aitu of supralocal importance. "

lub

above local importance
"This site is of
international status (all of it) over and above local importance."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supralocal importance of the city
leff
4overlocal function of a city
Andrzej Lejman
2 +1wider significance of the town
Tomasz Jurewicz
3supralocal significance of the city
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlocal function of a city


Explanation:
the village culture, from means of livelihood and housing to weddings, funerals and
annual festivities, and to the hegemony of the overlocal (global) cultural ...
www.helsinki.fi/hum/antropologia/descript.html

On this purpose the EU planning systems have also been compared with the ESPD, which
follows the logic of the overlocal, strategic and subsidiary management. ...
obelix.polito.it/Tesi/Lug2000/Voghera/english.htm

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supralocal significance of the city


Explanation:
JS


    Reference: http://www.metropolitan-areas.com/html/partner/prof_sbg.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supralocal importance of the city


Explanation:
"Some matai played paramount roles as oracles of particular
aitu of supralocal importance. "

lub

above local importance
"This site is of
international status (all of it) over and above local importance."


    Reference: http://www.sscnet.ucla.edu/anthro/faculty/fiske/135b/samoa.h...
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/jfriend124/montefiore/Page2.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Jurewicz: Above local importance brzmi nieźle
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wider significance of the town


Explanation:
Propozycja - może jednak wystarczy tak, bo - z całym szacunkiem - overlocal brzmi mało angielsko. Jeśli to możliwe, proponowałbym parafraze: The significance of the town spreads beyond the region, etc.

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
11 mins
  -> Dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search