osłony socjalne

English translation: redundancy packages

17:19 Jan 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ Jezyki jakby nie takie byly...
Polish term or phrase: osłony socjalne
osłony socjalne dla zwalnianych pracowników
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:redundancy packages
Explanation:
to odpowiednik brytyjski:
"A redundancy package can include items other than money, such as a car, accommodation, a reduced- rate loan or the use of a car for a certain period."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u nas raczej samochód nie wchodzi w grę :-), ale kredyty jak najbardziej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"redundancy benefits\" będzie chyba jeszcze lepiej pasować
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim odpowiadaczom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4redundancy packages
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1social safety net / welfare umbrella
pidzej
4social shields
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social shields


Explanation:
"as social shields against stigmatization "

"trade unions aimed at creation of the programme of social shields"


    Reference: http://www.policestudies.eku.edu/KAPPELER/deviance5.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/programmes/n...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: może i tak, ale pierwszy link jest nie na temat, a drugi zawiera okropnie napisany tekst
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redundancy packages


Explanation:
to odpowiednik brytyjski:
"A redundancy package can include items other than money, such as a car, accommodation, a reduced- rate loan or the use of a car for a certain period."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u nas raczej samochód nie wchodzi w grę :-), ale kredyty jak najbardziej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"redundancy benefits\" będzie chyba jeszcze lepiej pasować


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/ir143.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim odpowiadaczom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: PWN-OUP: redundancy scheme - program osłon dla zwalnianych pracowników, redudancy pay - odprawa z tytułu redukcji
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek: odprwa też: severance pay
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  amat
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

neutral  Teresa Goscinska: to jest w przypadku zwolnienia
1 day 3 hrs
  -> bardzo słusznie, podobnie jak w pytaniu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social safety net / welfare umbrella


Explanation:
"If the economy tips into recession and the jobless rate climbs, America's already frayed social safety net will be sorely tested. Throughout the 1990s, Congress and the states took a much tougher approach to programs such as unemployment insurance, welfare, Medicaid, and food stamps than they did in earlier decades.
jest eszcze golden handshake i golden parachute, ale to nie dla wszystkich zredukowanych niestety


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_40/b3751711....
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 day 1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search