uderzenie w tył samochodu

English translation: rear-end collision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uderzenie w tył samochodu
English translation:rear-end collision
Entered by: Miriam300

10:12 Nov 30, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: uderzenie w tył samochodu
W kategorii "inne", bo nie wiem jak to zdanie zakwalifikować.

W lutym b.r. uderzenie w tył samochodu - hospitalizowany - brak karty informacyjnej.

Zaświadczenie lekarskie
Nie mam pewności jak przetłumaczyć te równoważniki, żeby zrozumieli w UK.
makawa
rear- end collision
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rear-end_collision

A rear-end collision (often called simply rear-end or in the UK a shunt) is a traffic accident wherein a vehicle (usually an automobile or a truck) crashes into the vehicle in front of it, so called because it hits its rear.
Selected response from:

Miriam300
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rear- end collision
Miriam300
4rear-ending (a vehicle)
skisteeps
3 +1rear impact
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1car hit from behind
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car hit from behind


Explanation:
Medyczne, brytyjskie źródło:
http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Whiplash-Neck-Sprains.htm

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear impact


Explanation:
AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-11-30 11:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?q="rear impact"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

ponad 80.000 trafień :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
10 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rear- end collision


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rear-end_collision

A rear-end collision (often called simply rear-end or in the UK a shunt) is a traffic accident wherein a vehicle (usually an automobile or a truck) crashes into the vehicle in front of it, so called because it hits its rear.

Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1
52 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr
  -> thanks Dariusz.

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs
  -> thanks .

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear-ending (a vehicle)


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rear-ending

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search