firma alpinistyczna

English translation: vertical cleaning (company)

18:08 Apr 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: firma alpinistyczna
w tym przypadku chodzi o firmę która myje okna na dużych wysokościach

jaka można ogólnie nazwać taką firmą, która specalizuje się w tego typu pracach na wysokości?
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:vertical cleaning (company)
Explanation:
Brzmi może śmiesznie, ale sporo poważnych linków. Oznacza ogólnie czyszczenie powierzchni pionowych, w tym fasad, okien etc.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vertical cleaning (company)
Andrzej Lejman
3high-rise window cleaning company
tunturi
3upward movement
lafresita
2upward movement
lafresita


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical cleaning (company)


Explanation:
Brzmi może śmiesznie, ale sporo poważnych linków. Oznacza ogólnie czyszczenie powierzchni pionowych, w tym fasad, okien etc.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski
1 min

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upward movement


Explanation:
It could well be the name for this firm...

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-rise window cleaning company


Explanation:
... Owner of the high-rise window cleaning company, Crystal Clear Vision.
> President and Owner of the training and climbing equipment ...
www.ravenproducts.com/RAVEN_CLIMBING_SCHOOL/ troutdale/pages/001steve2.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upward movement


Explanation:
brzmi zgrabnie. No nie?

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: brzmi ok, ale nie o to chodziło pytającemu
180 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search