flagietka

English translation: flaglet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chorągiewka
English translation:flaglet
Entered by: kamilw

16:52 Mar 4, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: flagietka
Stojaczki klasyczne:

Idealnie pasują do każdego miejsca z klasą...


Charakterystka:

- umożliwiają zamocowania proporczyka, jak i flagietki
- kolor: złoty(1) lub srebrny(2)
- ilość ramion: jedno lub wieloramienne
- średnica podstawki: 60 mm
- wysokość stojaczka: 350 mm
- średnica maszcika: 4 mm
- każdy maszcik wieńczy ozdobny grot
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
flaglet
Explanation:
Czymkolwiek by nie była flagietka (czy nie lepiej chorągiewka?), chyba będzie pasowało.
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flaglet
kamilw
3miniature flags
IRA100


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaglet


Explanation:
Czymkolwiek by nie była flagietka (czy nie lepiej chorągiewka?), chyba będzie pasowało.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080520110759AA...
kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek: (a w PL - chorągiewka, jasne; BTW: dla upartych skrócaczy może być "flażka" - 2 sylaby...)
1 hr
  -> dzięki! :)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Ania Horsfall
2 days 22 hrs
  -> dzięki!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miniature flags


Explanation:
..

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search