świeżyna

English translation: fried chopped pork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świeżyna
English translation:fried chopped pork

16:29 May 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: świeżyna
termij kulinarny
anna szymanska
dish of fresh pork cuts (and offals)
Explanation:
przypuszczam, że ŚWIEŻYZNA

tu przepis:
http://www.kuchnia.gery.pl/przepisy/p1766.htm

nie wiem, czy moje określenie jest trafne, bo sam go wymyśliłem na poczekaniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

właściwie to się wycofuje, bo \"fresh\" brzmi chyba bardziej jak \"surowe\" niż \"ze świeżo ubitej świnki\" :-)
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pickled pork roast
Andrzej Lejman
1dish of fresh pork cuts (and offals)
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pickled pork roast


Explanation:
Ja spotykam raczej wersję "świeżyZna", ale może gdzieś regionalnie jest to świeżyna.

Propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Do licha, zwiodła mnie ta literówka
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dish of fresh pork cuts (and offals)


Explanation:
przypuszczam, że ŚWIEŻYZNA

tu przepis:
http://www.kuchnia.gery.pl/przepisy/p1766.htm

nie wiem, czy moje określenie jest trafne, bo sam go wymyśliłem na poczekaniu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

właściwie to się wycofuje, bo \"fresh\" brzmi chyba bardziej jak \"surowe\" niż \"ze świeżo ubitej świnki\" :-)


    Reference: http://www.kuchnia.gery.pl/przepisy/p1766.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search