kapusta pekińska

English translation: chinese cabbage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kapusta pekińska
English translation:chinese cabbage
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

16:30 May 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kapusta pekińska
termij kulinarny
anna szymanska
chinese cabbage
Explanation:
Kapusta głowiasta czerwona
Red Cabbage
Brassica oleracea L. ssp. oleracea convar. capitata (L.) Alef. var. capitata L. f. rubra DC.

96. Kapusta pekińska
Chinese Cabbage
Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. pekinensis (Lour.) Hanelt

dobry link :)

97. Kapusta włoska
Savoy Cabbage
Brassica oleracea L. ssp. oleracea convar. capitata (L.) Alef. var. sabauda L.

Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6chinese cabbage
Maciej Andrzejczak
1 +1Chinese Cabbage or Chinese Leaf
Krys Williams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chinese cabbage


Explanation:
Kapusta głowiasta czerwona
Red Cabbage
Brassica oleracea L. ssp. oleracea convar. capitata (L.) Alef. var. capitata L. f. rubra DC.

96. Kapusta pekińska
Chinese Cabbage
Brassica rapa L. emend. Metzg. ssp. pekinensis (Lour.) Hanelt

dobry link :)

97. Kapusta włoska
Savoy Cabbage
Brassica oleracea L. ssp. oleracea convar. capitata (L.) Alef. var. sabauda L.




    Reference: http://www.coboru.pl/141taksonow.htm
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  MonikaSojka
4 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki: zgadzam się z tym, że łacińska nazwa to chyba :"brassica pekinensis"
7 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
15 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese Cabbage or Chinese Leaf


Explanation:
CHINESE CABBAGE -
WONG BAAK
Brassica rapa var. Pekinensis
Chinese: Wong Baak
Japanese: Hakusai
Malay: Kubis Gna
The most cabbage shaped of the Chinese green vegetables, the heads of Chinese Cabbage are large and barrel shaped. The tightly packed leaves are crinkly and lighter green than ordinary cabbage leaves.
http://www.agric.nsw.gov.au/Hort/Fmrs/Asian_veg/cabbage.htm

OR

Chinese leaf (Brassica campestris L. ssp. pekinensis) resembles celery or romaine more than it does the traditional headed cabbage. It is a crisp vegetable that has been used by Orientals for generations in the preparation of cooked dishes. In recent years, it has grown considerably in popularity and is used fresh in salads or cooked like regular cabbage. Chinese leaves can also be stir-fried, steamed or shredded for salads. The leaves are firm and crisp, delicate in flavor and palatable as lettuce. However, contrary to lettuces, wrapped heads will last several weeks in the refrigerator
http://www.frupor.com/english/cabbage.htm

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search