za duzo powiedziane

English translation: exaggeration, misrepresentation,

09:48 May 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: za duzo powiedziane
Przygotowania do sprzedazy to za duzo powiedziane.
Django
Poland
English translation:exaggeration, misrepresentation,
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exaggeration, misrepresentation,
MonikaSojka
4 +3that os an overstatement
bartek
4it's too much to say
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exaggeration, misrepresentation,


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_markiewi (X)
0 min

agree  Robert Zawadzki (X): exaggeration, nie misinterpretation
3 mins

agree  bochkor: That's an exaggeration. | To rzawadzk: misinterpretation? Can you copy accurately?
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that os an overstatement


Explanation:
overstatement (noun) -
1. making to seem more important than it really is
Synonyms: exaggeration, magnification

http://define.ansme.com/words/o/overstatement.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS, IS, IS ....


    Reference: http://define.ansme.com/words/o/overstatement.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
10 mins
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  bochkor: But "is", not "os".
21 mins
  -> Oh. Thank you IS :-)

agree  pidzej: my choice
13 hrs
  -> and mine :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's too much to say


Explanation:
tak po prostu

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search