ODPUST

English translation: indulgence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpust
English translation:indulgence

09:40 May 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ODPUST
Odpust sw. Anny 26 lipca ...
Helge Clausen
indulgence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pope John Paul II Grants Indulgence for Feast of Divine Mercy (April 27, 2003). Q:
\"What is indulgence?\" A: Remission of temporal punishment deserved for sins. ...
home.att.net/~eucharistic/Mercy.html
===========================
devotions in honour of St. Francis in a church or public oratory; plenary
indulgence on the feast of St. Francis or during the octave ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/10542a.htm - 28k
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indulgence
Maciej Andrzejczak
2church fair
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indulgence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pope John Paul II Grants Indulgence for Feast of Divine Mercy (April 27, 2003). Q:
\"What is indulgence?\" A: Remission of temporal punishment deserved for sins. ...
home.att.net/~eucharistic/Mercy.html
===========================
devotions in honour of St. Francis in a church or public oratory; plenary
indulgence on the feast of St. Francis or during the octave ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/10542a.htm - 28k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: PWN-OUP
4 days

agree  gracee (X)
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
church fair


Explanation:
moze tak, jezeli chodzi o uroczystosci?
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: has little to do with religious aspect
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search