polski ogorki

English translation: Polish cucumbers

16:13 Jul 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: polski ogorki
name of pickles
English translation:Polish cucumbers
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Polish cucumbers
bartek
4 +1kirby/kirby cucumbers
mmstasik
1 +3Polish gherkins
tunturi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Polish cucumbers


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
1 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz (X): 1000000%
2 mins
  -> Proszę mnie nie rozśmieszać. Jeszcze pół godziny śmiechu dołożone do mojej gorączki i padnę, jak norka :-))))

agree  Robert Zawadzki (X): but second 'o' of ogórki is 'o dashed' and it is polski ogórek (singular) or polskie ogórki (plural)
14 mins
  -> Dzięki. Przy tym podziękowaniu ubiję jeszcze jedną sztukę tym samym kamieniem. Poniżej ma być "ocena stopnia wiarygodności" :-)

agree  lim0nka: dlaczego nie dajesz 100% pewności? doszukujesz się podtekstów? ;)
1 hr
  -> Uf, od 2 tygosni mam grypo-angino-przeziębienie i tak skomplkowana czynność, jak stopien wiarygodności odpowiedzi przekracza moje możliwości. :-)

agree  tunturi
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Domka
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Polish gherkins


Explanation:
... The most typical ingredients used in Polish cuisine are sauerkraut, beetroot,
kohlrabi, cucumbers (gherkins), sour cream, eggs, mushrooms, dill, marjoram ...
www.staypoland.com/poland-food.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: asker wyraznie powiedzial pickles, czyli gherkins. cucumbers to swieze ogorki.
1 hr

agree  Evva: gherkins, gherkins...bardzo nam ich wszystkim brak tu na obczyznie...
5 hrs

agree  Ensor: agree with Joanna Carroll. Decidedly so!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kirby/kirby cucumbers


Explanation:
polskie swieze ogorki (w USA) tak sie wlasnie nazywaja oficjalnie, supermarketowo;swieze i prawie tak samo smaczne;
a kiszone- po prostu Polish Dill Pickles

mmstasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Polish Pickles
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search