muszle w sosie winnym

English translation: scallops in wine sauce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:muszle w sosie winnym
English translation:scallops in wine sauce
Entered by: Ensor

09:40 Jul 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: muszle w sosie winnym
menu
magdalena
scallops in wine sauce / cooked in wine
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4scallops in wine sauce / cooked in wine
Ensor
3mussels in wine sauce
tunturi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scallops in wine sauce / cooked in wine


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Andrzej Lejman: scallops in wine sauce
14 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Marcela Hashim: scallops in wine sauce
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mussels in wine sauce


Explanation:
... Enjoy with B&G Vin de Pays d'Oc Chardonnay. Mussels in Wine Sauce: 2 quarts live
mussels; 1/2 cup white wine; 3 shallots, chopped; 1 teaspoon minced garlic; ...
www.bartonguestierwine.com/home/ recipes/mussels_winesauce.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search