groszek konserwowy

English translation: canned peas

10:14 Jul 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: groszek konserwowy
menu
magdalena jacek
English translation:canned peas
Explanation:
www.adelafood.com
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canned green peas
PAS
4tinned green peas
tunturi
3 +1canned peas
Anna Bittner
4 -2pickled pea
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canned green peas


Explanation:
-

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
1 hr

agree  leff
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canned peas


Explanation:
www.adelafood.com

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: This one sounds best to me.
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pickled pea


Explanation:
... Pickled Pea Pods. Want a unique, crispy taste? How about some pickled Pea
Pods on your picnic table? Enjoy! Chef Brad. 4 quarts edible pod peas. ...
www.oldetimecooking.com/Recipes/pickled_pea_pods.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: a przeczytałaś ten przepis?
9 mins

disagree  leff: ale groszek konserwowy nie jest marynowany, a jedynie obgotowany
12 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinned green peas


Explanation:
... arborio or Spanish rice) 6 cups water 1 heaped teaspoon Spanish paprika 5 tablespoons
tomato puree salt to taste 300g tinned green peas, drained 300g tinned ...
www.burkesbackyard.com.au/2003/archives/2003/ food,_health_&_nutrition/angels_paella

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search