obsługa ruchu turystycznego

English translation: Tourism management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obsługa ruchu turystycznego
English translation:Tourism management

19:45 Sep 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: obsługa ruchu turystycznego
Wypis z indeksu
Specjalność: obsługa ruchu turystycznego
Magda1
tourism management
Explanation:

w linku ponizej znajdziesz wiecej;

http://www.lincoln.ac.nz/study/courses/gcrtour.htm
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dziekuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tourism management
Ensor
4turist operator
Jirina Nevosadova
3travel management
tunturi
3Travel Operations
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turist operator


Explanation:
There are some hints on the net. See below.


    Reference: http://discounttravel.co.nz
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: tourist
27 mins

disagree  Ensor: tu chodzi o przedmiot na studiach, a nie o zawod;
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Travel Operations


Explanation:
Opis takiego przedmiotu:

A study of air, rail, coach and car hire services; the roles of consolidators, wholesalers and suppliers, inbound and outbound operators. Students learn how to prepare travel documents, passports, visas, a ticket register and maintain document security. Skills developed include compiling itineraries, reading timetables and fare schedules, preparing travel insurance and how to advise on packages, tours, transfers, accommodation, currency requirements and language and cultural differences.




    Reference: http://www.macleay.edu.au/trav-subj.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 346

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tourism management


Explanation:

w linku ponizej znajdziesz wiecej;

http://www.lincoln.ac.nz/study/courses/gcrtour.htm

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Dziekuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  EstEnter
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka: chyba najlepsze określenie dla przedmiotu na studiach
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  TranslateWithMe
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aisa
6 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel management


Explanation:
All-Travel is a full service professional travel management company offering
travel management services for both corporate and vacation travel. ...
Description: Professional travel management company specializing in business, entertainment and leisure travel planning.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Travel Services > Travel Agents
www.all-travel.com/ - 36k

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search